Id. at 48 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). See also Makray v. Perez, 159 F.Supp.3d 25 (D.D.C. 2016) (discussing at length the LSI Laffey Matrix, and awarding hourly rate in sex discrimination case based on LSI Laffey Matrix); Electronic Privacy Info. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., __ F. Supp. 3d __, No. 13-260 (JEB), 2016 WL 3919810 (D.D.C. July 18, 2016) (noting that “[t]he parties agree that the LSI Laffey Matrix acts as a starting point”); cf. D.C. Code Ann. §§32-1308(b)(1) (providing that attorneys’ fees in civil actions alleging violations of the Minimum Wage Revision Act, the Sick and Safe Leave Act, or the Living Wage Act, must be “computed pursuant to the matrix approved in Salazar v. District of Columbia, 123 F.Supp.2d 8 (D.D.C. 2000), and updated to account for the current market hourly rates for attorney’s services. The court shall use the rates in effect at the time the determination is made.”). Under the LSI Laffey Matrix, an attorney who is 20 or more years out of law school, such as Mr.