Davis, 526 U.S. at 1669-76. 2 John Roe is a minor and will not be identified to protect his identity. 4 Case 1:16-cv-00698-GJQ-RSK ECF No. 1 filed 06/07/16 PageID.5 Page 5 of 17 27. The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part that no State shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. 28. At MCL 380.1311(2) Michigan law provides that “If a pupil…commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds, the school board, or the designee of the school board…shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently.” 29. The Lansing School District’s Code of Conduct provides disciplinary action in the event of Sexual Harassment or intimidation.