ANSWER: In answer to Paragraph 20 of Plaintiff?s Complaint, Defendants admit that John Roe is a student attending Defendant School District. As to the remaining allegations, Defendants are without suf?cient knowledge or information to form a belief as to the truth or falsity of same; and, therefore, neither admit nor deny the same. 111. APPLICABLE LAW AND POLICY 21. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 ("Title 20 U.S.C. 1681(1), states that: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the bene?t of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal ?nancial assistance. . . ANSWER: In answer to Paragraph 21 of Plaintiffs Complaint, Defendants admit that the above provision has been accurately quoted, in part. 22. Title IX is implemented through the Code of Federal Regulations.