Defendant Connor is sued in his individual and official capacities. Defendant is a “person” under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and at all times relevant hereto acted under color of law. IV. THE FACTS A. 10. Ohio’s Disrupting Public Services Statute Ohio’s disrupting public services statute, R.C. § 2909.04(B), prohibits any person from knowingly using a computer and/or the internet to disrupt, interrupt, or impair the functions of police operations. 11. Ohio Revised Code § 2909.04(B)’s actual language states: (B) No person shall knowingly use any computer, computer system, computer network, telecommunications device, or other electronic device or system or the internet so as to disrupt, interrupt, or impair the functions of any police, fire, educational, commercial, or governmental operations. 12. Whoever is deemed to have violated subsection (B) of the statute is guilty of a Fourth Degree Felony and faces up to eighteen (18) months of prison time. 13. The statute unconstitutionally criminalizes the use of a computer and/or the internet when civilians post written material or speech