When section 2303 is read in conjunction with sections 1214, 1221, and 2302, the statutory scheme supports allowing a whistleblower retaliation affirmative defense for preference eligible veterans at the FBI, who have undisputed appeal rights to the MSPB. Section 2303(c) incorporates sections 1221 and 1214: “The President shall provide for the enforcement of this section in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221.” To prohibit affirmative defenses afforded by section 7701 is not consistent with 1214 and 1221. The Justice Department has argued that section 2303 gives the President exclusive authority over all FBI whistleblower claims, when in fact the President’s authority is limited by statute to