is required to prepare an SPCC for the Everett Terminal because it is an “owner or operator of a non-transportation-related onshore or offshore facility engaged in drilling, producing, gathering, storing, processing, refining, transferring, distributing, using, or consuming oil and oil products, which due to its location, could reasonably be expected to discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful, as described in part 110 of this chapter, into or 15 Case 1:16-cv-11950-MLW Document 1 Filed 09/29/16 Page 16 of 70 upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 112.1(b). 66. The SPCC must include “procedures, methods, equipment, and other requirements to prevent the discharge of oil from non-transportation-related onshore and offshore facilities into or upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 112.1(a)(1). 67. The SPCC regulations highlight the importance of SPCC Plans: SPCC Plans are designed to complement existing laws, regulations, rules, standards, policies, and procedures pertaining to safety standards, fire prevention, and pollution prevention rules.