Reg. 20129-02 (May 8, 1975). The Commonwealth of Virginia, through the State Water Control Board is authorized to issue NPDES permits in the Commonwealth of Virginia in accordance with the SWCL. Va. Code § 62.1-44.15. 77. It is a violation of the SWCL for any “person” to discharge “industrial wastes” or “other wastes” into “state waters” except in compliance with a Virginia NPDES permit. Va. Code § 62.1-44.5(A)(1). 78. The SWCL defines “person” as “an individual, corporation, partnership, association, governmental body, municipal corporation, or any other legal entity.” Va. Code § 62.1-44.3. 21 Case 7:16-cv-00462-GEC Document 1 Filed 09/30/16 Page 21 of 75 Pageid#: 21 79. The SWCL defines “industrial waste” as “liquid or other wastes resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade, or business or from the development of any natural resources.” Va. Code § 62.1-44.3. 80. The SWCL defines “other waste” as “decayed wood, sawdust, shavings, bark, lime, garbage, refuse, ashes, offal, tar, oil, chemicals, and all other substances except industrial wastes and sewage which may cause pollution in any state waters.” Va. Code § 62.1-44.3. 81. The SWCL defines “state waters” as “all water, on the surface and under the ground, wholly or partially within or bordering the Commonwealth or within its jurisdiction, including wetlands.” Va. Code § 62.1-44. 82. Va. Code § 62.1-44.15(10) (SWCL) authorizes the State Water Control Board to “adopt such regulations as it deems necessary to enforce the general water quality management program in . . . the Commonwealth.” 83. Va.