See 40 C.F.R. § 434, 50 Fed. Reg. 41296-01 (Oct. 9, 1985). The ELGs prescribe “maximum for any 1 day” and “average of daily values for 30 consecutive days” numeric effluent limits for, inter alia, iron, total suspended solids, pH, and manganese. Discharges with a pH above or below the range outlined in the applicable ELGs (generally 14 Case 7:16-cv-00462-GEC Document 1 Filed 09/30/16 Page 14 of 75 Pageid#: 14 within the range of 6.0 to 9.0 at all times) are violations of the daily minimum or daily maximum limits in Defendants’ NPDES permits. Id. 47. Section 308(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a)(4)(A), authorizes EPA to require an “owner or operator of any point source” to provide information required when EPA is “determining whether any person is in violation of any . . . limitation, prohibition or effluent standard, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance.” 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a)(2). 48. Section 309(b) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b), authorizes EPA to commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, against any person who violates Section 301 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311, Section 308 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C.