AWPCA, Section 22-22-1(b)(7). 54. The AWPCA defines “discharge” as “[t]he addition, introduction, leaking, spilling or emitting of any sewage, industrial waste, pollutant or other wastes into waters of the state.” AWPCA, Section 22-22-1(b)(8). 55. The AWPCA defines “pollution” as “[t]he discharge of a pollutant or combination of pollutants. A pollutant includes but is not limited to dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal and agricultural waste discharged into water.” AWPCA, Section 22-22-1(b)(3). 16 Case 7:16-cv-00462-GEC Document 1 Filed 09/30/16 Page 16 of 75 Pageid#: 16 56. The AWPCA defines “waters” as “[a]ll waters of any river, stream, watercourse, pond, lake, coastal, ground or surface water, wholly or partially within the state, natural or artificial. This does not include waters which are entirely confined and retained completely upon the property of a single individual, partnership or corporation unless such waters are used in interstate commerce.” AWPCA, Section 22-22-1(b)(2). 57. The Alabama Environmental Management Act authorizes ADEM and the Attorney General of Alabama to “commence a civil action” for injunctive relief or penalties when any person is in violation of the AWPCA and the Alabama Environmental Management Act, “or any rule