Va. Code § 62.1-44.3. 80. The SWCL defines “other waste” as “decayed wood, sawdust, shavings, bark, lime, garbage, refuse, ashes, offal, tar, oil, chemicals, and all other substances except industrial wastes and sewage which may cause pollution in any state waters.” Va. Code § 62.1-44.3. 81. The SWCL defines “state waters” as “all water, on the surface and under the ground, wholly or partially within or bordering the Commonwealth or within its jurisdiction, including wetlands.” Va. Code § 62.1-44. 82. Va. Code § 62.1-44.15(10) (SWCL) authorizes the State Water Control Board to “adopt such regulations as it deems necessary to enforce the general water quality management program in . . . the Commonwealth.” 83. Va. Code § 62.1-44.23 authorizes Virginia to commence a civil action for injunctive relief to compel compliance with the terms or conditions of a valid NPDES permit. 84. Va.