The State of Tennessee, through TDEC, is authorized to issue NPDES permits in the State of Tennessee in accordance with the TWQCA, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 69-3-105(h), 107(14), and 108(e), and Tenn. Comp. R. & Reg., chs. 0400-40-01, 0400-40-03, 0400-40-05, and 0400-40-10. 67. It is a violation of the TWQCA for any person to alter the “physical, chemical, radiological, biological, or bacteriological properties of any waters of the state” or to discharge any “industrial wastes” or “other wastes” into waters of the state except in accordance with the conditions of a valid permit. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 69-3-108(b)(1) and (b)(6). 68. The TWQCA defines “person” as “any and all persons, including individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, public or private institutions, state and federal agencies, municipalities or political subdivisions, or officers thereof, departments, agencies, or instrumentalities, or public or private corporations or officers thereof, organized or existing under the laws of this or any other state or country.” Tenn. Code.