(locum. Page 2 of 8 - Dr. Katherine P. Douglas, President prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex in programs and activities receiving ?nancial assistance from the US. Department of Education (the Department). The College is a recipient of financial assistance from the Department. Therefore, OCR has jurisdictional authority to investigate this complaint under Title IX. The regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R. 106.71, incorporates by reference 34 C.F.R. 100.7(e) of the regulation implementing Title VI ofthe Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VI). 42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq, which provides that: No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by regulations enforced by OCR or because one has made a complaint, testi?ed, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing held in connection with a complaint. Because OCR has determined that it hasjurisdiction and that the complaint was filed in a timely manner. it is opening the allegations for investigation.