Page 2 of5 Case No. 02-15-2412 regulation at 34 CPR. Part 104, which prohibit discrimination on the basis of disability in programs and activities receiving ?nancial assistance from the Department. The University is a recipient of ?nancial assistance from the Department. Therefore, OCR has jurisdictional authority to investigate this complaint under Title IX, Title VI, and Section 504. The regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R. 106.71, incorporates by reference 34 C.F.R. 100.7(e) of the regulation implementing Title VI, which provides that: No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by regulations enforced by OCR or because one has made a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing held in connection with a complaint. Because OCR has determined that it has jurisdiction and that the complaint was ?led in a timely manner, it is opening the allegations for investigation.