Critical to this case, Revenue & Taxation Code section 19719 (“Section 19719”) makes the violation of Section 23301 a misdemeanor (that is, a crime). Specifically, that statute provides, in relevant part: 19719. (a) Any person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301 . . . is punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both fine and imprisonment. Revenue & Taxation Code section 23301.5 (“Section 23301.5”), however, deals with a far less-serious offense: the simple failure to file a required tax form.