Specifically, that statute provides, in relevant part: 19719. (a) Any person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301 . . . is punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both fine and imprisonment. Revenue & Taxation Code section 23301.5 (“Section 23301.5”), however, deals with a far less-serious offense: the simple failure to file a required tax form. Specifically, that statute provides, in full, as follows: 8 23301.5 Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited, if a taxpayer fails to file a tax return required by this statute. Critical to this case, Section 19719 does not make the violation of Section 23301.5 a crime. A failure to abide that statute may be a “violation,” but it is not “illicit,” and it surely is not a “crime.” SDOG explained that distinction to this Court in response to the City’s appeal.