Thus, this instruction was tailored to the case as it was presented to the jury. 8 Case 2:16-cr-00007-KS-MTP Document 119 Filed 09/29/16 Page 9 of 12 Because the jury was not properly instructed on what does and does not constitute taxable income with respect to the John Lee checks, a new trial is required. Linda Bolton’s Proposed Jury Instruction No. 4 read as follows: Title 26 United States Code, Section 102(a) provides: “Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance.” Thus, a gift of money need not be reported as income on the tax return of the person who received the gift.