A. Licensed Providers Staff asserts that Respondent failed to adequately supervise the Clinic’s licensed physicians who were allegedly unqualified or inadequately trained to practice oncology. In Dr. Wetmore’s opinion, Dr. Gregory Burzynski, an internist, overstepped his training and qualifications by making oncology treatment decisions and prescribing anti-cancer drugs to Patient B.238 She also accused Respondent of allowing Dr. Marquis to prescribe anti-cancer 236 Staff‘s Closing 237 Code Argument at 46. § 157.001 states the following: A physician may delegate to a qualified and properly trained person acting under the physician’s supervision any medical act that a reasonable and prudent physician would find within the scope of sound medical judgment to delegate if, in the opinion of the delegating physician: (a) (1) the act: (A) can be properly and safely performed by the person to (B) is performed (C) is not in violation of any other statute; and in its whom the medical act is delegated; customary manner; and person to whom the delegation is made does not represent to the public that the person authorized to practice medicine. (Emphasis added). (2) the . 238 StaffEx. 68.03 at 25-26. . . is SOAH DOCKET NO. 503-14—1342.MD PAGE 61 PROPOSAL FOR DECISION drugs and to treat patients with malignant cancer, when, in her Opinion, Dr.