This provides a common pool of knowledge for all investors to use to judge for themselves whether to buy, sell, or hold a particular security. Only through the steady flow of timely, comprehensive, and accurate information can people make sound investment decisions. 5 Transparency helps investors separate desirable investments from undesirable ones and evaluate business activities objectively, thus allowing them to allocate their capital more efficiently. By contrast, reducing requirements for public companies to disclose information 3 17 C.F.R. § 200.10 states that the commissioners of the SEC are "appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate," but the "Chairman is designated by the President pursuant to the provisions of section 3 of Reorganization Plan No. 10of1950." Section 3 of that Reorganization Plan states that the "functions of the Commission with respect to choosing a Chairman from among the Commissioners composing the Commission are hereby transferred to the President." 4 See Ben Protess, and Susanne Craig, "Rebuilding Wall St. 's