See National Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Associated Press, 18. So. 3d 1201 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009), pet. for rev. docketed, No. SC09-1909 (Fla. Oct. 14, 2009); Times Publ’g Co. v. City of St. Petersburg, 558 So. 487 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990) (holding that records become public records once they have been viewed and used 7 These requests were assigned the following public records request numbers:12364, 12352 and 12354. 7 by public officials). A “document that is used in the course of public business is a public record under the definition in section 119.011(12) if it was… received by the public official.” NCAA, 18 So. 3d at 1208. 27. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes proves “every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so.” (Emphasis added). 28. The documents Stern requested from Defendant requested from which are public records subject to the disclosure requirements of section 119.07, Florida Statutes were (1) 30 days of published posts on to Twitter®, (2) a copy of Levine’s block list on his government official