Dr. Stout works at John Hopkins University in the Krieger School of Arts and Sciences. 7. Defendant CIA is an agency within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 552 (e), and is in possession and/or control of the records requested by Mr. Scudder, Professor Osgood, Professor Wilford, and Dr. Stout (hereinafter “the Requesters”) that are the subject of this action. 2 Case 1:16-cv-01917-RDM Document 1 Filed 09/28/16 Page 3 of 8 FACTUAL INFORMATION Background Context of Electronic Production Dispute 8. The FOIA requires federal agencies to make requested records promptly available. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). The FOIA further obligates agencies to make the requested records available “in any form or format requested by the person if the record is readily reproducible by the agency in that form or format.” See 5 U.S.C. § 552 (a)(3)(B). 9. Notwithstanding that legislative language, CIA remains the worst offender of the statutory requirement to produce electronic copies of responsive records when readily reproducible.