Id.; see also Wilson v. Lynch, ___ F.3d ___, No. 14-15700, 2016 WL 4537376, at *2 (9th Cir. Aug. 31, 2016) (“The ATF has . . . developed Form 4473, which confirms eligibility for gun ownership under § 922.”); Shawano Gun & Loan, LLC v. Hughes, 650 F.3d 1070, 1073 (7th Cir. 2011) (“Firearms dealers are required to ensure that a Firearms Transaction Record, ATF Form 4473, is completed properly to record identifying information about firearms purchasers, to prohibit transfers to persons prohibited from possessing firearms, and to facilitate the tracing of firearms involved in crimes.”); 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a) (“A . . . licensed dealer shall not sell . . . any firearm to any person . . . unless the licensee records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473 . . . .”). -8- 2:16-cv-02351-RMG Date Filed 10/14/16 Entry Number 12-1 Page 9 of 35 “The form . . . lists all the factors disqualifying a person from gun ownership, and asks the would-be buyer whether any of them apply. . . .” Abramski, 134 S. Ct. at 2264; see also Wilson, 2016 WL 4537376, at *2 (citing Firearms Transaction Record, Part I – Over-theCounter, ATF Form 4473, https://www.atf.gov/file/61446/download (last visited Sept. 29, 2016) 6/ (“ATF Form 4473”)); 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(c)(1) (requiring that, before transferring a firearm, licensed dealer obtain from transferee ATF Form 4473 showing “certification by the transferee that the transferee is not prohibited by the Act from . . . receiving a firearm which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce”).