LAND USE 4.6-14 February 2015 Public Access Policies Coastal Act section 30211 states: Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through the use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation. Coastal Act section 30212 (a) states: Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where (1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources; (2) adequate access exists nearby; or (3) agriculture would be adversely affected. Dedicated access shall not be required to be opened to public use until a public agency or private association agrees to accept responsibility for maintenance and liability of the access. Carlsbad Boulevard runs along the Pacific Coast north to south, crosses directly in between EPS and Carlsbad State Beach and currently provides adequate access to the sea. The amended CECP would be wholly contained within the boundary of the existing EPS and therefore construction and operation of the amended CECP would not significantly impact public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast. Subdivision Map Act Prior to the 2012 Commission Decision a Certificate of Compliance was recorded with the San Diego County Recorder’s Office on October 30, 2001. The Certificate of Compliance adjusted the EPS property along the northeast side of the railroad tracks to accommodate the licensed