The city’s interpretation of the Section 10912 requirements is that they would only apply to the use of potable water at a rate of 308 afy or more. They also indicate that the water code suggests that WSAs apply to projects served by public water systems. They define public water system by citing Water Code Section 10912 (c), “…a system for the provision of piped water to the public for human consumption that has 3,000 or more service connections.” (CAR2014h) f. Would the CECP qualify as a “project” under Water Code Section 10912? Staff would not consider the CECP a “project” under Water Code Section 10912. The use of three afy of potable water would not meet any reasonable trigger threshold identified in the code.