From a land use perspective, demolition, construction, operation and decommissioning activities of the amended CECP would not significantly impact environmentally sensitive habitat areas and parks, including the Agua Hedionda Lagoon or Carlsbad State Beach, because the amended CECP would be entirely within the fenced perimeter of the EPS, which is an existing power plant facility. LAND USE 4.6-14 February 2015 Public Access Policies Coastal Act section 30211 states: Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through the use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation. Coastal Act section 30212 (a) states: Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where (1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources;