26 27 28 H OPKINS & C ARLEY ATTO RNEY S AT LAW SAN JO SE PALO AL TO BURBA NK 65. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 64 above, and incorporate those allegations herein by this reference. 66. The Second Claim for Relief is brought pursuant to Article IV, section 16 of the California Constitution which provides “[a] local or special statute is invalid in any case if a 748\1268067.8 - 18 COMPLAINT OF MARTIN’S BEACH, 1, LLC AND MARTINS BEACH 2, LLC Case 3:16-cv-05590-JCS Document 1 Filed 09/30/16 Page 19 of 27 1 general statute can be made applicable.” 2 67. 3 section 16 of the California Constitution in that a generally applicable statute can be made 4 applicable. Specifically, Public Resources Code Section 6210.9, provides that if the “[State 5 Lands Commission] has public land, including school land, tide or submerged lands, and lands 6 subject to the public trust for commerce, navigation, and fisheries, to which there is no access 7 available, it may, in the name of the state, acquire by purchase, lease, gift, exchange, or, if all 8 negotiations fail, by condemnation, a right-of-way or easement across privately owned land or 9 other land that it deems necessary to provide access to such public land.” Public Resources Code §6213.5 is unconstitutional and in direct conflict with Article IV, 10 68. 11 California Constitution in that Public Resources Code section 6213.5 applies only to Plaintiffs’ 12 Property and is not a law of general applicability. 13 69. 14 Resources Code section 6213.5 is