Const., Art I, §19) 99. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 98 above, and incorporate those allegations herein by this reference. 100. The Seventh Claim for Relief is brought pursuant to the 5th Amendment to the United States Constitution which commands that private property shall not be taken for public use, without just compensation and pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983. 101. The Seventh Claim for Relief is also brought pursuant to Article I, Section 19 of the California Constitution which provides in pertinent part: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has 748\1268067.8 - 25 COMPLAINT OF MARTIN’S BEACH, 1, LLC AND MARTINS BEACH 2, LLC Case 3:16-cv-05590-JCS Document 1 Filed 09/30/16 Page 26 of 27 1 first been paid to, or into court, for the owner…” The protection provided by the takings cause of 2 the California Constitution, is broader than, or at least coextensive with, that provided by the 3 takings clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. 4 102. 5 permanently taken Plaintiffs property without compensation as