This case obviously does not fit within any of the last four options; the only remaining question is whether it fits within the first. The answer is no. 1. The offenses with which Mr. Martin is charged do not qualify as “crimes of violence.” Mr. Martin’s charges do not qualify as “crimes of violence.” Section 3156 defines a “crime of violence,” in pertinent part, as: “an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another;” or “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A)-(B). The first clause – § 3156(a)(4)(A) – is the “force clause.” The other – § 3156(a)(4)(B) – is the “residual clause.” Beginning with the “force clause” definition, the Court must apply the categorical approach to determine whether Mr.