The Court then scheduled sentencing for October 24, 2016. On August 17, 2016, two days after her conviction, Kane resigned as Attorney General of II. Merger: Section 9765 of the Judicial Code of provides the following: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 9765. The Commonwealth believes that the two counts of False Swearing merge with the two counts of Perjury for sentencing purposes. All of the statutory elements of the crime of False Swearing are included in the crime of Perjury.4 In addition, the False Swearing count on docket 6239? 15 is based upon essentially the same criminal acts that the Perjury count on docket 6239?15 is based upon.