Statutory Basis for Appointment of Receiver 22. In accordance with D.C. Code § 42-3651.03, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, in the name of the District of Columbia, may petition the Court to appoint a receiver of the rents or payments for use and occupancy for a rental housing accommodation when “a rental housing accommodation has been cited by [DCRA] for a violation of chapters 1 through 16 of Title 14 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations. . . [and that] violation poses a serious threat to the health, safety, or security of the tenant. . . .” D.C. Code § 423651.02(a)(1). 7 23. A receiver may also be appointed if “a rental housing accommodation has been operated in a manner that demonstrates a pattern of neglect for the property for a period of 30 consecutive days and such neglect poses a serious threat to the health, safety, or security of the tenants.” D.C. Code § 42-3651.02(b). 24. The term “pattern of neglect” includes “all evidence that the owner, agent, lessor, or manager of the rental housing accommodation has maintained the premises in a serious state of disrepair, including vermin or rat infestation, filth or contamination, inadequate ventilation, illumination, sanitary, heating or life safety facilities, inoperative fire suppression or warning equipment, or any other condition that constitutes a hazard to its occupants or to the public.”