A. Plaintiffs' Claims Against West Virginia American Water: 1) The essential elements of Plaintiffs’ tort claims against West Virginia American Water ("WVAW") are duty, breach of duty, and proximate causation. The primary duty at issue with respect to WVAW, and the one that the Court has clearly recognized as surviving WVAW’s “gist of the action” argument that all of Plaintiffs’ claims are in contract, is the duty provided by W. Va. Code § 24-3-1: “Every public utility subject to this chapter shall establish and maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances or other suitable devices, and shall perform such service in respect thereto as shall be reasonable, safe and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public, and the safety and comfort of its employees, and in all respects just and fair, and without any unjust discrimination or preference.” Plaintiffs also allege that WVAW owes a common-law duty of reasonable care to its customers and the public. See syl. pt. 8, Strahin v.