Bowser?s version ofevents, so that it can make its impartial decision with the bene?t of all of the facts. The Court should therefore prohibit his impeachment with the prior conviction so as not to discourage him from testifying out of fear of being prejudiced. The government refers to Mr. Bowser?s 2004 conviction for a violation of California Penal Code section 530.5(a) as one for ?identity theft/fraud.? The conviction on the criminal history provided in discovery shows a violation of section but does not include language suggesting identity theft or fraud. Section 530.5(a) is punishable by up to one year in jail and provides: 5 Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision of Section 170. Cal. Penal Code 530.5. Section 530.55 defines ?personal identifying information? to include addresses, mothers? maiden names, and dates of birth, e.g. The elements of section 530.5(a) are: that the person willfully obtain personal identifying information belonging to someone else; (2) that the person use that information for any unlawful purpose; and (3) that the person who uses the personal identifying information do so without the consent of the person whose personal identifying information is being used. People v. Barber, 2i 1 Cal. App. 4th 2l4, 223 (Cal. Ct.