L. No. 113-200, § 106(d), 128 Stat. 2059, 2063 (2014). 218 47 U.S.C. § 549(a). 219 H.R. 1275, 104th Cong. (1995). 220 Compare Competitive Consumer Electronics Availability Act of 1995, H.R. 1275, 104th Cong. (1995) (requiring the Commission to “adopt regulations to assure competitive availability, to consumers of telecommunications services, of converter boxes, interactive communications devices, and other customer premises equipment from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any telecommunications system operator”) with 47 U.S.C. § 549(a) (requiring the Commission to “adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor”). 221 S. REP. NO. 104-230, at 113 (1996) (joint explanatory statement of Committee of Conference). 217 71 USCO_FOIA_22/2016 0258 give consumers access to the national information infrastructure [NII].”222 Bliley singled out the user interface as “the one area that ought to be a priority” because