That would violate the Takings Clause, since the proposed rules seize content owners’ intellectual property without just compensation.90 Even if the Commission’s proposed rules are not viewed as a compulsory license, they take content owners’ intellectual property and give it to navigation device companies for their own profit and revenue exploitation. The Constitution prohibits this taking of intellectual property, just as it would prohibit the taking of physical property. 91 Lastly, the FCC should follow the principle of constitutional avoidance, especially given the limited mandate of Section 629, and adopt a narrower proposal that avoids these constitutional problems. 89 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 544(f) (“Any Federal agency . . . may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter”). 90 See, e.g., Horne v.