Therefore, OCR has jurisdictional authority to investigate this complaint under Title IX. 1 Notice to a recipient exists when a responsible employee knew, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known about harassment. The Department of Education’s mission is to promote student achievement and preparation for global competitiveness by fostering educational excellence and ensuring equal access. www.ed.gov Page 2 – Jennifer J. Raab, President Legal Overview The regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R. § 106.31, provides generally that, except as provided elsewhere in the regulation, “no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any . . . education programs or activities” operated by recipients of Federal financial assistance. Sexual harassment that creates a hostile environment is a form of sex discrimination prohibited by Title IX. Sexual harassment is unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature.