from Saybrook Outer Bars at the mouth of the Connecticut River to the nearest designated dredged material disposal sites in other parts of Long Island Sound); see also EPA’s April 2016 DSEIS, p. 5-18; • in the absence of an EPA-designated site, USACE might be forced to use its site selection authority to specify a new site(s) for shorter-term use, which over time could lead to a proliferation of disposal areas in the eastern part of Long Island Sound, and would be contrary to Congress’s preference for concentrating any placement of dredged material at EPA-designated sites, as indicated by MPRSA § 103(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1413(b) (the USACE “shall, to the maximum extent feasible, utilize the recommended sites designated by the Administrator…” for dredged material disposal); 22 • SMMPs are not developed for USACE-selected sites, whereas SMMPs are required for EPA-designated sites under the requirements of MPRSA § 102(c)(3), 33 U.S.C. § 1412(c)(3), and they provide enhanced management for open-water disposal sites; and • relying on