Paxton served as registered agent for certain of Investor 1’s entities. Amended Compl. ¶ 81. A registered agent is a ministerial role that does not entail the provision of legal services and gives rise to no fiduciary duties. See Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 5.206(a) (specifying the “only” duties of a registered agent are to receive process and provide notice). There is no requirement in Texas law that a registered agent even be an attorney. See id. § 5.201(b)(2)(A) (noting that the only requirements for an individual to serve as a registered agent are that the individual “is a resident of [Texas]” and “has consented in a written or electronic form to be developed by the office of the secretary of state to serve as the registered agent of the entity”). -6- Case 4:16-cv-00246-ALM Document 44 Filed 11/04/16 Page 12 of 35 PageID #: 553 clients of his.” Amended Compl. ¶ 83. The Amended Complaint alleges that Mr. Paxton “solicited S3 Group members for whom he was at the time also performing legal services and with whom he was co-investing.”