NPS responded: 7 USCA Case #16-5047 Document #1638290 Filed: 09/28/2016 Page 15 of 57 The allocations in the final rule comport with the Court of Appeal’s opinion in A Quaker Action Group v. Morton. The final rule also fulfills the Department of Interior’s obligations under the Presidential Inaugural Ceremonies Act to provide areas on Federal Parkland for use by the Inaugural Committee for Inaugural activities and still provide access for the conduct of demonstrations. Section 501(1) of the Act expressly designates the Inaugural Committee as “the committee appointed by the President-elect to be in charge of the Presidential inaugural ceremony and functions and activities associated with the ceremony” (36 U.S.C. 501(1)).