Cuomo, 92 A.D.3d 411, 412 (1st Dep’t 2012) (same); Matter of Hogan v. Cuomo, 67 A.D.3d 1144, 1146 (3d Dep’t 2009) (upholding “broad” subpoena by Attorney General under Executive Law § 63(12) for decades of records); Matter of Schneiderman v. Rillen, 33 Misc. 3d 788, 789 (Sup. Ct., Dutchess County 2011) (“The Attorney General is permitted broad authority to conduct investigations based on the complaints of others or on his own information, with respect to fraudulent or illegal business practices.”). The Martin Act, G.B.L. § 352. The Martin Act empowers the Attorney General to investigate securities fraud, “either upon complaint or otherwise.” G.B.L. § 352(1). Under the Martin Act, the Attorney General can conduct investigations by examining witnesses and “requir[ing] the production of any books or papers which he deems relevant or material to the inquiry.” Id. § 352(2). Courts have repeatedly recognized the broad investigatory authority of the Attorney General under the Martin Act. Assured Guar. (UK) Ltd. v. J.P. Morgan Inv. Mgt.