Jennifer Berry Hawes, Emmanuel victims’ families, survivors suing feds over background check error, Post and Courier e-Edition, June 30, 2016, http://www.postandcourier.com/archives/emanuel-victims-families-survivors-suing-feds-over-backgroundcheck-error/article_f4644c59-0535-556f-8a21-3face2eff5bc.html. 54 Bureau of Justice Statistics Bulletin, Background Checks for Firearm Transfers, 2005, at 7 (Nov. 2006), http://bjs.gov/content/pub/pdf/bcft05.pdf. 55 2015 NICS Operations Report 14, https://www.fbi.gov/file-repository/2015-nics-ops-report.pdf. 56 RCW 9.41.092. “[F]or sales and transfers of pistols if the purchaser or transferee does not have a valid permanent Washington driver’s license or state identification card or has not been a resident of the state for the previous consecutive ninety days, then the time period in this subsection shall be extended from ten business days to sixty days.” RCW 9.41.092(2). 57 2015 NICS Operations Report 3 (Participation Map), https://www.fbi.gov/file-repository/2015-nics-opsreport.pdf. 58 In 1993, Congress passed the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act (the Brady Act).