Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941); Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 142-43 (1963). 12 For example, RCW 9.41.070(4) directs law enforcement agencies to provide the following warning on concealed pistol licenses: “CAUTION: Although state and local laws do not differ, federal law and state law on the possession of firearms differ. If you are prohibited by federal law from possessing a firearm, you may be prosecuted in federal court. A state license is not a defense to a federal prosecution.” Similar language is required for dealer deliveries (RCW 9.41.090(5)), and alien firearms permits (RCW 9.41.173(4)). 13 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 (definition of “adjudicated as a mental defective”).