State courts’ authority would not derive from the All Writs Act, but from particular statutory or constitutional provisions, or common law principles, in each state. Some state courts might have authority that is greater than the All Writs Act gives to federal courts. (Of course, others might have less authority than federal courts.) There is reason to believe that Apple would oppose these orders. New York’s Judiciary Law § 2(b) provides that courts may “devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed” by them. 78 Apple used to comply with decryption orders citing Judiciary Law § 2(b), but it ceased complying with such orders after the Eastern District litigation described above, even though that litigation did not touch on whether New York State law provided authority for state courts to issue