The disclosure must be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay. Pursuant to GBL § 899-aa(8), notice must also be provided to the NYAG and other state agencies. 16. GBL § 899-aa(1)(b) defines “private information” as “personal information… [plus] any one or more of the following data elements, when either the personal information or the data element is not encrypted, or encrypted with an encryption key that has also been acquired: (1) social security number; (2) driver’s license number or non-driver identification number; or (3) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account.” GBL § 899-aa(1)(a) defines “personal information” as “any information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify such natural person.” 17. GBL § 899-aa(6)(a) provides that when a “person or business violated this article knowingly or recklessly, the court may impose a civil penalty of the greater of five thousand dollars or up to ten dollars per instance of failed notification, provided that the latter amount shall not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars.” 18. By not providing notice to affected New York residents and the NYAG about the Data Breach in the “most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay,” Uber 5 FOIL 160746 000005 violated GBL § 899-aa(2). Uber did so knowingly or recklessly in violation of GBL § 899aa(6)(a).