The law of hybrid broadcast advertisements is the product of two regulatory provisions, a 2006 advisory opinion, two audits, and subsequent practice conforming to the Commission's precedents. Commission Regulations Commission regulations provide that "[e]xpenditures, including in-kind contributions, independent expenditures, and coordinated expenditure,s made on behalf of more than one clearly identified Federal candidate shall be attributed to each such candidate according to the benefit reasonably expected to be derived." 11 C.F.IL § 106.1(a)(1). "For example, in the case of a publication or broadcast communication, the attribution shall be determined by the proportion of space or time devoted to each candidate as compared to the total space or time devoted to all candidates." Id.