DHHS found that Highlands Behavioral Health System violated this federal law requirement by failing “to ensure the ongoing physical safety or patients admitted to the facility,” noting that “[p]atient safety observations were not conducted by facility staff per the facility’s policy and expectations.” Exhibit 29, at 2-12 (emphasis added). c. DHHS further found that “[t]he failure to perform adequate safety checks placed all patients at risk because of threats to their health and welfare going unidentified by staff.” Exhibit 29, at 3 (emphasis added). d. Violation of 42 C.F.R. § 482.23, “The hospital must have an organized nursing service that provides 24-hour nursing services,” which “must be furnished or supervised by a registered nurse.”