Failure to file a notice of defense shall constitute a waiver of respondent?s right to a hearing, but the agency in its discretion may nevertheless grant a hearing." Respondent failed to file a Notice of Defense within 15 days after service upon him of the Accusation, and therefore waived his right to a hearing on the merits of Accusation No. 12-2011- 214229. 4 DEFAULT DECISION ORDER (MBC Case No. 12-2011?214229) California Government Code section 11520 states, in pertinent part: If the respondent either fails to file a notice of defense or to appear at the hearing, the agency may take action based upon the respondent?s express admissions or upon other evidence and affidavits may be used as evidence without any notice to respondent." VII The allegations of the Accusation are true as follows: On or about March 24, 2011, the University of California Police Department received a report from the Medical Director of University Health Services at the University of California, Berkeley, that Patient 12, a former student, had