The Accusation and accompanying documents were duly served on Respondent. Respondent signed a Certified Mail Receipt card indicating acceptance of the certified mail delivery of the Accusation, but he failed to file a Notice of Defense by the deadline of April 1, 2014. A courtesy Notice of Default were thereafter served on IV Service of the Accusation was effective as a matter of law under the provisions of Government Code section 11505, subdivision (0). Business and Professions Code section 118 states, in pertinent part: The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation of law of a license issued by a board in the department, or its suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation by order of the board or by order of a court of law, or its surrender without the written consent of the board, shall not, during any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license or otherwise taking disciplinary action against the license on any such ground."