Tippens, et al.) - 20 Case 3:16-cr-05110-RJB Document 106 Filed 11/30/16 Page 21 of 29 1 classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery 2 under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure[.]” 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4. That section also 3 authorizes the Government “to substitute a summary of the information for such classified 4 documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information 5 would tend to prove.” Id. 6 7 Sedaghaty sets out the three-step analysis for CIPA § 4 motions. First, “a district court must first determine whether, pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, statute, or 8 9 10 the common law, the information at issue is discoverable at all.”