Defendants insist that they 8 9 10 should not need to rely on the Government’s representation, but again, Defendants have submitted no factual evidence beyond the theoretical. 11 For all four rationales raised, but perhaps especially so for the fourth rationale, 12 Defendants’ lack of showing is particularly problematic when Defendants had a unique chance 13 for a free bite of the proverbial apple. Under CIPA § 2, Defendants have the chance to make 14 admissions to the Court not admissible against them at trial. See 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 2 (“No 15 admission made by the defendant or by any attorney for the defendant . . . may be used against 16 the defendant unless . . . is in writing and is signed by the defendant and [his] attorney”); FRE 17 18 19 20 801(d)(2). Defendants did not avail themselves of the opportunity.