Id. (internal 12 citations omitted). CIPA should not be interpreted to “expand or restrict established principles 13 of discovery . . . [or to] have a substantive impact on the admissibility of probative evidence.” 14 United States v. Sedaghaty, 728 F.3d 885, 903 (9th Cir. 2013) (internal citations omitted). 15 Instead, CIPA “clarif[ies] the court’s powers . . . to deny or restrict discovery in order to 16 protect national security.” Id. at 904. 17 18 19 CIPA § 2 gives parties the option to move for a pretrial conference “to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution.” 18 U.S.C. 20 App. 3 § 2. At this hearing, “the court may consider any matters which relate to classified 21 information or which may promote a fair and expeditious trial,” and to that end, “[n]o 22 admission made by the defendant or by any attorney for the defendant . . . may be used against 23 the defendant unless . . . in writing and [] signed[.]” Id. 24 CIPA § 4 provides that the Government may request an ex parte hearing to make a 25 showing that, if sufficient, “may authorize the United States to delete specified items of 26 ORDER (United States v.