Cottrell, 632 17 F.3d 1127, 1131 (9th Cir. 2011). At “ ‘an irreducible minimum,’ ” however, “ ‘the moving party 18 must demonstrate a fair chance of success on the merits, or questions serious enough to require 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 2 Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.47 (“Refusal or failure to vote for the candidates for president and vicepresident appearing on the Michigan ballot of the political party which nominated the elector constitutes a resignation from the office of elector, his vote shall not be recorded and the remaining electors shall forthwith fill the vacancy.”) 3 Minn. Stat. § 208.46 (“Except as otherwise provided by law of this state other than this chapter, the secretary of state may not accept and may not count either an elector’s presidential or vice-presidential ballot if the elector has not marked both ballots or has marked a ballot in violation of the elector’s pledge.”) 4 N.C. Gen.