Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.330. 19 Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine, candidates for the Democratic Party, won the 20 Washington popular vote for president and vice president by more than 500,000 votes. Augino 21 Decl., Ex. C at 2. The Democratic Party’s slate of electors therefore will serve in the Electoral 22 College from Washington. Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.320. Mr. Chiafalo and Ms. Guerra are 23 on the Democratic Party’s slate of electors. Augino Decl., Ex. A. The Democratic Party’s 24 25 26 1 Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.300 provides for a different system where electoral votes are tied to the national popular vote. This provision was adopted as contingent legislation and it would take effect only “when states cumulatively possessing a majority of the electoral votes have enacted this agreement . . . .” Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.300. This has not yet occurred.