Stat. § 208.46 (“Except as otherwise provided by law of this state other than this chapter, the secretary of state may not accept and may not count either an elector’s presidential or vice-presidential ballot if the elector has not marked both ballots or has marked a ballot in violation of the elector’s pledge.”) 4 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-212 (“refusal or failure to vote for the candidates of the political party which nominated such elector shall constitute a resignation from the office of elector, his vote shall not be recorded, and the remaining electors shall forthwith fill such vacancy as hereinbefore provided.”) 5 Okla.