Johnson, 904 F. Supp. 2d 742, 748-49 (W.D. Mich. 2012) (“the states have great latitude in choosing electors and guiding their behavior”). Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.340 falls squarely within the State’s plenary power. It sets the time and location at which the State’s electors of president and vice president convene on the day fixed by Congress. Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.340. It sets the method by which vacancies in the office of elector are fulfilled. Id. It orders electors to “proceed to perform the duties required of them by the Constitution and laws of the United States.” Id. It also, while not mandating a particular vote, provides a discretionary penalty against an elector who votes in a manner inconsistent with his or her party pledge. Id.