Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56. In a presidential election year, each major 2 and each minor political party that nominates candidates for president and vice president “shall 3 [also] nominate presidential electors for this state.” Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.320. The party 4 or convention must submit to the Secretary of State a certificate listing the names and 5 addresses of the party’s presidential electors. Id. The statute also requires that “[e]ach 6 presidential elector shall execute and file with the secretary of state a pledge that, as an elector, 7 he or she will vote for the candidates nominated by that party.” Id. Both Plaintiffs submitted 8 pledges that comply with this requirement. Augino Decl., Ex. B. 9 The parties’ slates of presidential electors do not appear on the general election ballot. 10 Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.320. Instead, the votes that Washington voters cast in the general 11 election for candidates for president and vice president of each political party “shall be counted 12 for the candidates for presidential electors of that political party.” Wash. Rev. Code 13 § 29A.56.320.1 14 Once the general election votes are canvassed and certified, the majority of 15 Washington’s popular vote for President and Vice President determines the party whose 16 electors will serve in the Electoral College from Washington. Wash. Rev.