The closed portions relate only to interlocutory matters, meaning that they do not deal with the ultimate questions of guilt or innocence of the accused or, if convicted, of punishment. Moreover, the government is committed to ensuring that all of its evidence presented in the case-in-chief at trial will be in open court. On Friday, 16 December, prosecution lawyers met with the Military Judge for an ex parte, in camera presentation under 10 U.S.C. § 949p-4(b)(1) and M.C.R.E. 505(f)(2)(B) regarding Appellate Exhibit 92S. Under this rule, the prosecution may request substitutions and other relief from classified discovery “in the form of an ex parte presentation to the extent necessary to protect classified information, in accordance with the practice of the Federal courts under the Classified Information Procedures Act (18 U.S.C. App.).” The rule requires a military judge to seal and preserve the presentation for appellate review, if the military judge grants relief after the presentation. Under 10 U.S.C. § 949p-4(b)(3) and M.C.R.E. 505(f)(2)(C), the military judge must grant relief if he finds that it “would provide the accused with substantially the same ability to make a defense as would discovery of or access to the specific classified information.” Work Completed to Date Reflects Methodical Implementation of Law As I mentioned at the beginning of the week, on 30 September 2016 the government notified the Commission in Appellate Exhibit 120AAAAAA that the United States is now in compliance with the Commission’s 24 June 2014 Order (AE 120AA)