As an initial matter, the military commission must convict and sentence Petitioner. Petitioner’s conviction and sentence must then survive three rounds of appellate review: the Convening Authority, the U.S. Court of Military Commission Review, and ultimately the D.C. Circuit itself. See 10 U.S.C. § 950g(a), (c) (Congress has extended to the Court of Appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of a final judgment rendered by a military commission (as approved by the convening authority and, where applicable, the United States Court of Military Commission Review)(emphasis added)); see also In re Al-Nashiri, 835 F.3d at 123. Only upon completion of the Court of Appeals’ review might a separate habeas action—one challenging not the legality of his detention as here but rather his conviction—be 1 And while Petitioner correctly notes that the Court of Appeals