OCR is Iespousible for enforcing Title of the Education Amendments of l972 (Tide 1X), as amended, 20 U.S.C. lelil gt ml, and its implementing regulation at 34 Part 106, which prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex in programs and activities receiving finantnal assistance from the U.S. Department of Education (the Department). The University is a recipient of financial assistance from the Department Therefore, OCR has jurisdictional authority to investigate this complaint under Title The regulation implementing Title lX, at 34 CPR. 106.71, incorporates by reference 34 C.F.R. 100.7(e) of the regulation implementing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 sc 2000d e_t s_ee1., which provides that: No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten coerce or discriminate against any individual for the purpose ot'interfertng With any right or privilege secured by regulations enforced by OCR or because one has made a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hmring held in connection with a complaint.