Since 1977, courts have recognized that there are circumstances when numeric effluent limitations are infeasible and have held that EPA may issue permits with conditions (e.g., BMPs) designed to reduce the level of effluent discharges to acceptable levels. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Costle, 568 F.2d 1369 (D.C.Cir.1977). U.S. EPA has also interpreted the CWA to allow BMPs to take the place of numeric effluent limitations under certain circumstances. 40 C.F.R. §122.44(k), titled “Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs ...),” provides that permits may include BMPs to control or abate the discharge of pollutants when: (1) “[a]uthorized under section 402(p) of the CWA for the control of stormwater discharges”; or (2) “[n]umeric effluent limitations are infeasible.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(k).