As a member of both the County Committee and the Executive Committee, he could have availed himself of any of these procedures. Third, Petitioner did not commence this proceeding until December 28, 2016, just a few days prior to the expiration of his current term and the January 1, 2017 start of the next term. Pursuant to Election Law Section 3-204(1), a party recommendation must be made "[a]t least thirty days before the first day of January of any year in which a commissioner of elections is to be appointed". Thus, the statute sets the last day on which a certification of recommendation can be timely filed as December 1. It is now simply too late for a certification to be filed; hence, there would be no point to conducting a meeting which could lead only to an untimely filing.