In her letter, Ms. Yeger stated that she was formally notifying Garvey the November 30 Certificate was invalid under Election Law Section 3-204. According to Ms. Yeger, the defects were that the November 30 Certificate failed to set forth: a) that there was a quorum present at the meeting where the recommendation was made; b) that the nominee (Giblin) was a registered voter of Rockland County; and c) that the nominee (Giblin) was a duly enrolled member of the Republican party. Ms. Yeger went on to state as follows: Section 3-204(4) contains a default provision that takes effect if a timely and valid certificate is not filed. The end of that subdivision reads as follows: "If a party fails to file a certificate within the time proscribed by this section, the members of the legislative body who are members of such party may appoint any eligible person to such office." In other words, even though the Certificate of Nomination is invalid, the Republican members of the Legislature can still appoint the election commissioner of their choice.