As explained by the Appellate Division in Ryan, whose opinion was adopted by the Court of Appeals: With the constitutional framework in mind, section 3-204 of the Election Law establishes that in the event that a party fails to make a timely recommendation, or makes a recommendation which is declared invalid after the party's time to do so has expired, the Legislature continues to be vested with not only the right but the duty to appoint an election commissioner (68 AD2d at 938). Section 3-204[4] states in relevant part: Page 9 Matter of Babcock v Giblin If a party fails to file a certificate within the time prescribed by this section, the members of the legislative body who are members of such party may appoint any eligible person to such office. The foregoing provision forms the basis for the December 28 Certification.