Under this authority FDA has 6 Case 3:17-cv-00001 Document 1 Filed in TXSD on 01/03/17 Page 8 of 17 exempted numerous categories of drugs from the “adequate directions for use” requirement. 17. This case involves one such drug labeling exemption: 21 C.F.R. § 201.125, which governs “[d]rugs for use in teaching, law enforcement, research, and analysis.” Section 201.125 applies to prescription drugs as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 353(b)(1)(A). Under section 201.125, a prescription drug is “exempt from [21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1)] if shipped or sold to, or in the possession of, persons regularly and lawfully engaged in instruction in pharmacy, chemistry, or medicine not involving clinical use, or engaged in law enforcement, or in research not involving clinical use, or in chemical analysis, or physical testing, and is to be used only for such instruction, law enforcement, research, analysis, or testing.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.125. 18. In this case, the drugs at issue fall within the exemption that applies to drugs “shipped or sold to . . . persons . . . engaged in law enforcement, . . . and [are] to be used only for such . . . law enforcement.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.125. Requirements for Warnings to Protect