Section 352(f)(1) states that a drug “shall be deemed to be misbranded . . . unless its labeling bears adequate directions for use.” FDA’s regulations provide that “[a]dequate directions for use means directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.5. A drug that has no conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in its labeling generally lacks adequate directions for use, because its labeling omits “[s]tatements of all conditions, purposes, or uses for which such drug is intended.” Id. § 201.5(a). 15. A drug that is misbranded under section 352(f)(1) because it lacks adequate directions for use in its labeling is subject to a range of enforcement remedies under the FFDCA, including import refusal, seizure, and injunction. 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a), 332(a), 334(a), 381(a). 16.