Like Title IX, Title VII does not specify how the statute applies to transgender persons. Title VII enforcement varies depending on the type of employer. As relevant here, before instituting Title VII litigation against a state or local governmental employer, aggrieved individuals must present their claims to EEOC. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). If EEOC finds reasonable cause to believe discrimination has occurred, it attempts informal conciliation. Id.; 29 C.F.R. § 1601.24. If conciliation is termination decisions in 20 U.S.C. § 1234g(b).” Board of Educ. of Highland Local Sch. Dist. v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., __F. Supp. 3d__, 2016 WL 5372349, at *7 (S.D. Ohio Sept. 26, 2016); see 20 U.S.C. § 1234g(b) (authorizing suit in “the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which th[e] recipient is located”). 6 Case: 16-11534 Document: 00513825818 Page: 23 Date Filed: 01/06/2017 unsuccessful, EEOC refers the case to DOJ for possible civil action. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 1601.29.2 But EEOC has no power to bring suit against state or local governments.