Title IX includes a comprehensive, multi-stage administrative-enforcement process that may culminate in the withdrawal of federal funds on a prospective (forward-looking) basis. The agency is first required to seek voluntary compliance. 20 U.S.C. § 1682. If agreement is not reached, the agency may pursue enforcement against the fund recipient by providing notice and opportunity for a hearing. Id.; 34 C.F.R. § 106.71 (incorporating 34 C.F.R. §§ 100.6-100.11). A recipient is then entitled to an administrative appeal, followed by judicial review in the appropriate court of appeals. 20 U.S.C. § 1683; 34 C.F.R. §§ 100.10-100.11.1 The agency cannot terminate Title IX provides that “action taken pursuant to section 1682 of this title shall be subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds.” 20 U.S.C. § 1683 (emphasis added).