KRS provides: (2) If a public servant appears before a state agency, he shall avoid all conduct which might in any way lead members of the general public to conclude that he is using his of?cial position to further his professional or private interest. KRS provides: (3) When a public servant abstains from action on an of?cial decision in which he has or may have a personal or private interest, he shall disclose that fact in writing to his superior, who shall cause the decision on these matters to be made by an impartial third party. KRS 11A.030 provides: In determining whether to abstain from action on an of?cial decision because of a possible con?ict of interest, a public servant should consider the following guidelines: (1) Whether a substantial threat to his independence of judgment has been created by his personal or private interest; (2) The effect of his participation on public con?dence in the integrity of the executive branch; (3) Whether his participation is likely to have any signi?cant effect on the disposition of the matter; (4) The need for his particular contribution, such as special knowledge of the subject matter, to the effective ?mctioning of the executive branch; or (5) Whether the of?cial decision will affect him in a manner differently from the public or will affect him as a member of a business, profession, occupation, or group to no greater extent generally than other members of such business, profession, occupation, or group. A public servant may request an advisory opinion from the Executive Branch Ethics Commission in accordance with the commission's rules of procedure. KRS (2) and (5) provides: (1) A public servant, in order to further his own economic interests, or those of any other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use con?dential information acquired in the course of his of?cial duties.