16 F. (U) Review of these Procedures ............................................................................ 17 (U) SECTION X - DEFINITIONS .................................................................................. 17 ii SECRET//SI//REL TO .USA, FVEY SECRET//SI//REL TO USA, FVEY (U) PROCEDURES FOR THE AVAILABILITY OR DISSEMINATION OF RAW SIGNALS INTELLIGENCE INFORMATION BY THE NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY UNDER SECTION 2.3 OF EXECUTIVE ORDER 12333 (RAW SIGINT AVAILABILITY PROCEDURES) (U) INTRODUCTION (U) Section 2.3 of Executive Order (E.O.) 12333 allows an Intelligence Community (IC) element (IC element) to disseminate information to other appropriate IC elements "for purposes of allowing the recipient element to detennine whether the information is relevant to its responsibilities and can be retained by it." For the dissemination of information derived from signals intelligence (SIGINT), section 2.3 requires that such information only be disseminated or made available in accordance with procedures established by the Director of National Intelligence (DNI) in coordination with the Secretary of