Here, Congress amended the CAA in 1977 and 1990, but on neither occasion changed the “adequately demonstrated” standard. Indeed, if anything, Congress reinforced the commercial availability test when it enacted EPAct in 2005. That statute instructed EPA that no facility that received certain forms of government funding “shall be considered to be ... adequately demonstrated.” 42 U.S.C. § 15962(i). Congress explained that those projects “advance efficiency, environmental performance, and cost competitiveness well beyond the level of technologies that are in commercial service or have been demonstrated on a scale” that DOE “determine[s] is sufficient to demonstrate that commercial service is viable as of [the date of enactment].” 42 U.S.C. § 15962(a) (emphasis added). The statute is clear: If a facility requires subsidies to exist, it is unlikely to be commercially viable at the present time, and therefore, is not “adequately demonstrated.”