Thus, OG&E reasons, the Oklahoma LTS is consistent with the agreements reached during regional planning. OG&E states we failed to justify, or explain, our basis for assuming that the regional planning process would have come to a different conclusion concerning Oklahoma’’s impact on other states’’ Class I areas if a different SO2 emission rate had been assumed for the Sooner and Muskogee units in question. Response: We disagree with OG&E’’s assertion that Oklahoma’’s decision not to require controls for the six OG&E and AEP/PSO units is consistent with the RH requirements for the LTS, section 51.308(d)(3)(ii), which requires: Where other States cause or contribute to impairment in a mandatory Class I Federal area, the State must demonstrate that it has App. 177 included in its implementation plan all measures necessary to obtain its share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for the area. If the State has participated in a regional planning process, the State must ensure it has included all measures needed to achieve its apportionment of emission reduction obligations agreed upon through that process. Oklahoma did engage in a regional planning process. This regional planning process included a forum in which state representatives built emission inventories that assumed that specific pollution sources would be controlled to specific levels. This included assumptions that the six OG&E and AEP/PSO units would be controlled to presumptive BART emission levels for SO2. Visibility modeling projections subsequently assumed those emission reductions. However, Oklahoma, in its subsequent RH SIP, did not include these promised reductions on which the other states are presently relying. We note the CENRAP RPO process was open and representatives from industry occasionally attended CENRAP meetings and had an opportunity to engage in this process. ODEQ engaged in consultations under 51.308(d)(3)(i), which requires that where the State has emissions that are reasonably anticipated to contribute to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I Federal area located in another State or States, the State must consult with the other State(s) in order to develop coordinated emission management strategies. The State must consult with any other State having emissions that are reasonably anticipated to contribute App. 178 to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I Federal area within the State. All states that engaged in these consultations were involved in the discussions leading up to, and the actual construction of the emission inventories and the modeling strategy.