It defines an “exceptional event” as one that “is not reasonably controllable or preventable” and “is caused by human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or a natural event.” Id. § 7619(b)(1)(A). In 2007, EPA announced a rule for excluding data based on the occurrence of an exceptional event. 40 C.F.R. § 50.14. The threshold is high. A State must show that a specific event “caused a specific air pollution concentration at a particular air quality monitoring location” and must establish “a clear causal relationship” between the event and the air-quality measurement at issue. (c)(3)(iv)(E). 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.14(a)(1), Moreover, the rule provides that an exceptional event cannot reflect “normal historical fluctuations, including background.”