At issue in this case are the portions of the CAA that seek to protect visibility at certain national parks and wildlife areas. The CAA requires that the EPA promulgate regulations ““to assure . . . reasonable progress toward”” preventing any future and ““remedying . . . any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution.”” § 7491(a)(1), (a)(4). It also requires that the EPA ensure that each state plan ““contain[s] such emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal.”” § 7491(b)(2). App. 6 Relevant in this case are the CAA’’s mandates regarding sources that contribute to visibility impairments.