He is sued in his individual capacity. 9. Defendant ANDREW J. CHARLES (“Charles”) is now and was at the time of the events complained of herein a sergeant employed by the Urbana Police Department. He is sued in his individual capacity. 2 2:17-cv-02006-CSB-EIL # 1 10. Page 3 of 11 At all times relevant to this complaint, all Defendants were acting under color of state law, and their conduct constituted state action. IV. FACTS Illinois’ Flag Desecration Statute 11. Under Illinois’ flag desecration statute, 720 ILCS 5/49-1, any person who “publicly mutilates, defaces, defiles, tramples, or intentionally displays on the ground or floor” an American flag is guilty of a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/49-1. 12. Under clearly established law, Illinois’ flag desecration statute violates the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Article I, Section 4 of the Illinois State Constitution. Mr.