In reply, PIPAC claimed that this amounted to an admission of wrong-doing by our members, as they are purportedly required by 47 U.S.C. ? 508's payola provisions, to know in advance of broadcast if any money or services were provided in exchange for the inclusion of certain content into the program. o PIPAC is incorrect. Section 508(e) states that the "inclusion in the program of the announcement required by section 317 of this title shall constitute the disclosure required by this section." In other words, when networks and syndicators include sponsor information as required "at the time of broadcast" in their programming, that satisfies the requirements of Section 508. There is no obligation for those program suppliers to provide a separate list of program sponsors to the