No payment shall be made under this article until the form for itemizing the services performed is submitted to the judge presiding over the proceedings or, if the county operates a managed assigned counsel program under Article 26.047, to the director of the program, and until the judge or director, as applicable, approves the payment. . . . TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(b) & (c) (West Supp. 2016). Article 2.07(c) of the code of criminal procedure provides that an appointed attorney pro tem “shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.” Id. art. 2.07(c) (West 2005). The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that article 2.07(c) “incorporat[es] the provisions of article 26.05 that govern the amount and manner of compensation.” Busby v. State, 984 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Tex. Crim.